MINUTES OF PERBADANAN PENGURUSAN APARTMEN MAWAR 117TH COMMITTEE MEETING

Venue: Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments, Jalan Jati 2, Taman Gohtong Jaya, Genting Highlands, Pahang.

Date & Time: Saturday, 6th March 2021 at 2.30 p.m. 

Confirmation of 116th Committee Meeting Minutes

The above minutes which was signed and posted on the notice boards was confirmed without amendment. 

Matters Arising                                                

Security Services                                                            

The security services’ performance for January 2021 and February 2021 were 6.9/10 and 7.0/10 respectively. The security’s weakness to observe and report on damage to common property resulted in lower performance in January 2021. Whereas, February 2021 performance was satisfactory.

MonthJul 20Aug 20Sep 20Oct 20Nov 20Dec 20Jan 21Feb 21
Rating6.66.66.76.97.07.06.97.0

Cleaning Services

The cleaning services’ rating for January 2021 and February 2021 were 8.0/10 and 8.1/10 respectively.  Overall performance for these 2 months were good.

MonthJul 20Aug 20Sep 20Oct 20Nov 20Dec 20Jan 21Feb 21
Rating7.67.67.88.08.08.08.08.1

Management Staff Monthly KPI Report

The management staff performances for January 2021 and February 2021 are as below. Both the departments’ performances were satisfactory.

Administration Dept                                                       

MonthJul 20Aug 20Sep 20Oct 20Nov 20Dec 20Jan 21Feb 21
Rating6.96.97.17.57.57.57.67.6

Maintenance Dept

MonthJul 20Aug 20Sep 20Oct 20Nov 20Dec 20Jan 21Feb 21
Rating6.16.26.46.76.76.97.07.2

The maintenance department works for the months of January and February 2021were:  –

No.Description Of WorkStatus
1Repaint GF wooden chairsCompleted
2Repaint road lines, car parking bays and road curbs at main roadCompleted
3Repaint road lines and car parking bays at rear roadCompleted
4Repaint road curb and road hump at main road facing Straw Berry FarmCompleted
5Installed barb wire at fencing with Sport CentreCompleted
6Repaint water suction water tank coversCompleted
7Repair water leakage at Block D ramp to car parkCompleted
8Service fountainCompleted
9Repaint car parking bays and numberings in basement car parkIn progress

Suggestions & Complaints

Complaints received in January 2021 and February 2021 were vehicle driving the wrong direction in the car park and faulty access card controller in Lift B3. These were attended to /resolved accordingly.

Owner of B/03-L proposed to improve the badminton court by repainting flooring with epoxy paint, repaint court lines, improve lighting and erect a zinc wall to block wind. Committee decided not to proceed with the above as the venue is seldom utilized.

Owner of B/06-F complained that a committee member used his personal data to send him a message enquiring on rental of his unit. Committee decided that, since the message was accidentally sent to the owner as acknowledged by the said committee member who admitted that it was his mistake, this was a minor trivial matter.

Further to this, the same owner also received an email message from us congratulating him been elected as a committee member of Mawar Apartments Management. Building Manager informed that the said committee member, who accidentally sent this message, emailed the owner and apologized for this matter.  Committee decided that as the said committee member was absent in this meeting, he is to explain and clarify this matter in the next meeting. Further to this, Committee decided that all future notifications are to be posted by the administration department into our Mawar website with the consent from the Committee.

PPAM Accounts

January 2021 income was RM123,161.17 with a deficit of RM25,301.83. Significant expenditures which contributed to this deficit were RM21,000 being installation of new CCTV cameras at ground floor of all blocks, RM20,422.64 being 1st premium payment of and RM29,560 being staff gratuity for Y2020. January 2021 electricity and water charges were RM11,508.80 and RM359.30 respectivelyarapet wall height at Block D lan gate and RM2300.

February 2021 income was RM115,989.90 with a deficit of RM23,136.49. Significant expenditures which contributed to this deficit were RM40,000 being replacement of faulty electrical switchgears, RM4,550 being maintenance of access card system and RM3,465 being renewal of staff group medical insurance for Y2021. February 2021 electricity charges was RM9,919.25arapet wall height at Block D lan gate and RM2300.

Highlights of the Income and Expenditure Statement are as follows:

In RMNov 20Dec 20Jan 21Feb 21
Income115,380115,290123,161115,990
Cost Of Services53,48385,97278,567106,744
Gross Profit61,89729,31844,5949,246
Other Income12,42713,17521,92511,413
Total Income74,32442,49366,51920,658
Admin & Operating Expenses36,84836,70591,82143,795
Surplus/Deficit b4Tax37,4765,788(25,302)(23,136)

From the Balance Sheet, the following significant figures were noted:

In RM                                  As At30/11/2031/12/2031/01/2128/02/21
Fixed Deposits1,269,7401,270,4471,282,1951,282,195
Maintenance Receivables110,355150,48846,19587,273
Sinking Fund1,249,4391,261,0081,239,4331,251,002
Surplus C/F1,244,1991,249,9861,224,6851,201,548

Outstanding Payments     

The top defaulters as at 05/03/2021 and the actions taken are as follows: –

RankUnitOwnerO/S (RM)MthsActions Taken
1B9BLEE LOK MOOI120,474.09275Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
2B10FTAN CHIN FOONG111,071.70192Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
3A6KYIP NGUK YIN3,746.5423Owner did not pay outstanding as awarded by Tribunal. Committee decided not to proceed with legal actions as the outstanding amount is relatively small.
4C10LTAN JOON YIAN3,106.4412Submitted to Tribunal on 25/02/2021.
5C11FMOHAMAD ISKANDAR LEE2,407.5911Tribunal hearing on 17/03/2021.
6C2CTAN CHOO GEOK1,595.009Tribunal hearing on 17/03/2021.
7C17BTEE KEN PING2,723.678Submitted to Tribunal on 25/02/2021.
8C18ATEE KEN PING2,723.678Submitted to Tribunal on 25/02/2021.
9D9LYANG GUONONG2,097.038Submitted to Tribunal on 25/02/2021.
10C2DMAIDEEN IBRAHIM PULAVAR1,539.278Submitted to Tribunal on 25/02/2021.
11A13AWEN ZHENGQIU1,519.578Submitted to Tribunal on 25/02/2021.
12A10FONG CHOON LAN912.155 LTD sent on 19/02/2021. To proceed to submit to Tribunal.
13A11ESUNG FOOK KEONG902.195 LTD sent on 19/02/2021. To proceed to submit to Tribunal.
14A16HPUAH KIM WEE660.125 LTD sent on 19/02/2021. To proceed to submit to Tribunal.
15B5GLOO CHOOI TING1,260.185 LTD sent on 19/02/2021. To proceed to submit to Tribunal.
16B13-HCHIN TEK KOI & SONS SDN BHD660.125 LTD sent on 19/02/2021. To proceed to submit to Tribunal.
17B15KLOW TUCK CHUNG539.735 LTD sent on 19/02/2021. To proceed to submit to Tribunal.
18D7HTEY SIEW KEE660.125 LTD sent on 19/02/2021. To proceed to submit to Tribunal.
19D10CYAP CHEE SING1,284.215 LTD sent on 19/02/2021. To proceed to submit to Tribunal.
20A10KCHAN CHEE CHOW449.873To proceed with admin actions.
   TOTAL 259,883.39  RM28,337.60 (Excluding Ranks 1 & 2)

Actions On Top Defaulters – Units B/09-B & B/10-F

Building Manager had written a 4th letter to Jabatan Penilaian & Pengurusan Harta on the auction of the units to recover the outstanding and a copy of the said letter was sent to the Prime Minister Dept for more effective response.

Unit B/09-B (Lee Lok Mooi) – Lawyer Messer. Sri Dev & Naila had written to the Insolvency Department to set a date for creditor’s meeting to seek the possibility to auction the unit. Committee decided to meet lawyer Messer. Sri Dev & Naila to discuss and to legally gain into the unit.

Unit B/10-F (Tan Chin Foong & Kwan Wai Ying) – Committee decided to meet lawyer Messer. Sri Dev & Naila to discuss and to legally gain into the unit.

Breakdown Of Lifts

There were 7 lift breakdowns in February 2021 with 3 breakdowns involving Lift C3. This lift is still problematic and in progress to resolve the problem.

MonthSep 20Oct 20Nov 20Dec 20Jan 21Feb 21
No. Of Breakdown51Nil427

Other Matters      

Record & Actions On Abandoned/without Stickers Vehicles In Car Park

As of February 2021, the record is as below: –

MonthSep 20Oct 20Nov 20Dec 20Jan 21Feb 21
No. Of Vehicles455532

A notice was issued on 2 abandoned vehicles on 03/03/2021 and should there be no response from these vehicles’ owners, a police report will be made to remove them.

Proposed To Replace 600 Amps Electrical Busduct For Owners’ Units At Block B High Zones

The above work is completed.

Proposed Minor Renovation Of Staff Quarters At Block D Basement 3

The renovation plan application to Majlis Perbandaran Bentong will be approved soon.

Contractor, I Craye Concept had commenced work.

The firefighting system work was awarded to Fire Control Engineering Sdn Bhd at RM17,840. The work will commence upon approval of renovation plan from MPB.

Proposed To Sub-Divide Room 8 At Basement 4, Block D

The above work was awarded to I Craye Concept at RM9,150 and work will commence soon.

Proposed To Repair Water Leakages At Blocks B, C & D Car Porches & Block B Lobby

The above work is completed.

Water proofing work, to resolve water leakage down to GF lobby, at unit B/02-A is still in progress.

Proposed Rain Water Harvest System

Received 3 quotations for the above work and they are tabled as below for Committee’s decision: –

Description Of workDing Fhoong (M) S/B (RM)Icraye Concept (RM)BESS Companies (RM)
To supply and install: – 2 nos. 600- gallons poly tanks c/w 1 no. 150-gallon poly tank including rain water filtration system. Relocate 2 nos. existing 100mm UPVC rain water down pipe to poly tanks c/w overflow discharge pipe. 2 sets water pumps c/w necessary piping connections from poly tanks to existing piping system including electrical control and supply. Install 12mm poly pipe water supply from existing water system to BBQ to wash basin.    29,466        30,400    56,000   (Excluding water tank and relocation of existing 100mm UPVC discharge pipe)

As the above installation cost is rather high and the recovery of investment will take more than 4 years, Committee decided not to proceed with the above.

Repair Of Building Electrical Switch Gears

The above repair work awarded to YP Engineering Services S/B at RM40,000 was completed on 29/01/2021.

During the above work, it was found that 2 nos. main switch gears (1no. 300 Amps MCCB for Blocks A & B Domestic Pumps and 1 no. 800 Amps MCCB for Blocks C & D lifts) faulty and it is advisable to replace these faulty equipment. Committee agreed to this replacement work.

Proposal To Replace 2 Units Existing Faulty Treadmills In GYM Room

Committee decided to purchase 2 units treadmills, Model: Vision T600 at a total sum of RM21,000, from Johnson Fitness (M) Sdn Bhd to replace the above existing faulty treadmills. The new treadmills were delivered on 05/02/2021.

Damaged Underground Main Water Pipe At Block C

The retarring of the road is completed. However, a small portion of tarmac had sunk and the contractor will touch up.

Driving Wrong Direction In Car Park

Obtained 2 quotations to install normal road humps and one-way road humps on the driveway including hand railings at the entrances to the lift lobbies for Committee’s decision: –

No.Description Of WorkDing Fhoong (M) S/B (RM)ICraye Concept (RM)
1Preliminary (Clear debris & Insurances)Inclusive900
2OPTION 1 – NORMAL ROAD HUMP To supply labour and materials to build 32 nos. 90mm(H) x 360mm(B) x 6m(L) concrete road humps c/w yellow and black paint work at B1 & B2 car park drive way.    34,400    52,800
3OPTION 2 – ONE-WAY ROAD HUMP To supply labour and materials to build 32 nos. 90mm(H) x 360mm(B) x 6m(L) concrete road humps c/w yellow and black paint work at B1 & B2 car park drive way.    41,920    84,800
4To supply labour and materials to install 32 nos.        1-meter height mild steel hand rails c/w yellow and black paint work at B1 & B2 car park entrances to the lift lobbies.   20,640  24,480
 TOTAL (1+2+4)55,04078,180
 TOTAL (1+3+4)62,560110,180

Committee decided to install metal railings at the entrances of all car park lift lobbies as to prevent 

residents, especially children, from rushing into the driveway and to KIV installation of the road humps.

Building Manager is to source quotes for more durable stainless steel railings and obtain samples of the materials (stainless steel and mild steel) for Committee’s viewing.

Proposed To Refurbish Arm Chairs

The 5 arm chairs have been refurbished.

Application To Telekom Malaysia Bhd For Fibre Optic Infrastructure

Building Manager is in liaison with Telekom Malaysia Bhd(TM) on progress of our application/work.

Uneven Tarmac Surface At Main Road

Building Manager had informed the water supplier to make good this patch of uneven tarmac.

Annual Service Of Building Fire Extinguishers

The above service is still in progress.

Request From PPAM’s Tenants To Reduce Rental

Tenant of unit D/02-C (3-room unit), LS Retail (M) Sdn Bhd, requested to reduce the rental of the unit from RM2,800 to RM2,500 per month upon renew of the tenancy agreement in May 2021 in view of the Covid -19 pandemic affecting their business located at Genting Premium Outlets.  Committee agreed to the tenant’s request and to include a clause during renewal of the tenancy that should the situation returns to normal, PPAM has the right to revise the rental rate.   

Tenant of unit A/03-D (2-room unit), LBJR Marketing Sdn Bhd, requested to reduce the rental of the unit from RM2,000 to RM1,800 per month upon renew of the tenancy agreement in May 2021 in view of the Covid -19 pandemic affecting their business located at Genting Premium Outlets. Committee agreed to the tenant’s request and to include a clause during renewal of the tenancy that should the situation returns to normal, PPAM has the right to revise the rental rate.   

Renewal Of Accounting Software System Service Contract

The annual maintenance contract of the accounting software system with Advelsoft (M) Sdn Bhd (Advelsoft) is due for renewal. The annual fee is RM1,500 excluding SST which is the same as last year. As the accounting software system needs to be maintained in good condition at all times, proposed to renew the maintenance contract with Adevlsoft at an annual fee of RM1,500. Committee agreed to renew the above. 

Damaged Underground Main Water Pipe At Block D

Our neighbor, Bunga Raya Apartments, informed last month that water was seeping from the floor at their gazebo. Upon inspection, it was noted that the main underground water pipe located at the rear road beside Block D was damaged. Water was leaking down the slope and seeping into the neighbor’s gazebo.  Building Manager informed via WhatsApp to our Executive Committee on this matter and approval was obtained to repair the damaged pipe. The damaged pipe was repaired by contractor, CSK Workshop S/B on 19/02/2021 and in progress to retar the road.

It was noted that the incoming water supply pressure is high which resulted the above leakage. For information, there were 2 incidents of water leakages from the same pipe in June and November last year. Since this water pipe is more than 20 years and to mitigate this leakage problem by reducing the water pressure in the pipe. Building Manager to source contractor to install a gate value at the incoming pipe to reduce the water pressure to this pipe.  

Damage To Electrical Switch Gear At Block B, Zone 1, Level 6

On 16/02/2021, the main 150 Amps electrical switch gear which supply electricity to owners’ units at Block B, Zone 1, Level 6 was damaged (flush-over at the terminals). This faulty switch gear was replaced by Jayatech Engineering on the same day.

Request From Administrator Of Unit B/07-C

The above unit is under our administration since Y2017 and currently the unit is tenanted. As it was agreed with the unit’s administrator (owner deceased) to off-set the rental collection with the unit’s service charges, there is a surplus of RM50,510.49 as at February 2021. The administer requested to release this surplus and transfer into her account. As we need to maintain and cover other expenses for the unit, Committee decided to transfer RM25,000 to the administrator and further to this, to increase our administration charges from RM150 to 250 per month.  

Damage To Lifts Call Buttons

It was noted that about 30 pieces call buttons inside the lifts were found damaged. These damages were likely due to hard knocks from residents using keys and others to make calls in view of the pandemic. These damaged buttons were replaced at RM4,554 by the lift service contractor at our cost.

To prevent further damage to these buttons, proposed to install hard plastic (Perspex) over these buttons. The lift service contractor, AAT Elevator (M) Sdn Bhd quoted RM20,725 for this installation in all lift cars and Committee agreed to this work.

Vacation As Member Of Management Committee

It was noted that Committee Member, Mr. Chow Chee Tho, did not attend 3 consecutive committee meetings (112th to 115th meetings) without leave in writing to the Chairman. According to the Strata Management Act under 2nd Schedule, Subsection 3 (i), he shall vacate or shall deem to have vacated his office as committee member of the Management Committee. Committee agreed to this.   

Next Meeting 

The next Management Committee meeting will be held on 10th April 2021 (Sat) at 2.30 p.m., Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments.

The meeting ended at 5.00 p.m. 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply