MINUTES OF PERBADANAN PENGURUSAN APARTMEN MAWAR 112TH COMMITTEE MEETING

Venue: Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments, Jalan Jati 2, Taman Gohtong Jaya, Genting Highlands, Pahang.

Date & Time: Saturday, 22nd August 2020 at 2.00 p.m.

Confirmation of 111th Committee Meeting Minutes

The minutes which was signed and posted on the notice boards is attached for discussion and confirmation. 

Matters Arising                                                 

Security Services                                                            

The security services’ performance for July improved to 6.6/10. Overall performance was satisfactory.

MonthDec 19Jan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20May 20Jun 20Jul 20
Rating6.26.26.25.95.75.66.56.6

Cleaning Services

The cleaning services’ rating for July 2020 improved to 7.6/10.  Overall performance was good.

MonthDec 19Jan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20May 20Jun 20Jul 20
Rating7.27.37.47.47.47.57.57.6

 

Management Staff Monthly KPI Report

The management staff performances for July 2020 were 6.9 and 6.1 for administration and maintenance departments respectively. Admin dept needs to schedule tasks to the respective staff accordingly whereas, maintenance dept still needs to improve further on the staff punctuality to work.

Administration Dept                                                       Maintenance Dept

MonthJun 20Jul 20
Rating6.06.1
MonthJun 20Jul 20
Rating6.96.9

 

Suggestions & Complaints

Several complaints were received in July 2020 regarding excessive noise from residents which were settled by the security personnel. One of the complaints was a commotion c/w some shuffles involving 2 residents and police was called to resolve the matter.

PPAM Accounts

July 2020 income was RM122,358.04 with a deficit of RM910.74. Significant expenditures that contributed to this deficit were RM30,200 being replacement of roof top water pressure pumps at Blocks A, C and D, RM5,550 being replacement of Guard Tour System, RM3,260 being relocation of CCTV cameras inside all lifts and RM3,040 being replacement of controller for Card Access System.

July 2020 electricity and water charges were RM13,110.10 and RM687.30 respectivelyarapet wall height at Block D lan gate and RM2300.

Highlights of the Income and Expenditure Statement are as follows:

In RMApr 20May 20Jun 20Jul 20
Income115,370122,284119,058122,358
Cost Of Services52,86754,80050,43298,348
Gross Profit62,50367,48468,62724,010
Other Income10,75111,68918,45511,939
Total Income73,25479,17387,80135,948
Admin & Operating Expenses60,09738,81419,91436,859
Surplus/Deficit b4Tax13,15740,35967,167(911)

From the Balance Sheet, the following significant figures were noted:

In RM  As At30/04/2031/05/2030/06/2031/07/20
Fixed Deposits1,084,6241,086,6581,089,3661,019,236
Maintenance Receivables153,624183,069174,82449,992
Sinking Fund1,246,3101,257,8701,269,7351,281,304
Surplus C/F1,043,2281,083,5871,150,7541,149,843

Note:

  1. RM70,131 was withdrawn from fixed deposits to invest into trust funds operated by Fundsupermart.
  • Under the sinking fund, the average contribution is RM11K per month. However, it was noted that the contribution for April 2020 was only RM4K and Building Manager is to clarify this difference in the next meeting.

Outstanding Payments     

The top defaulters as at 21/08/2020 and the actions taken are as follows: –

RankUnitOwnerO/S (RM)MthsActions Taken
1B9BLEE LOK MOOI112,470.27268Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
2B10FTAN CHIN FOONG104,547.55185Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
3A6KYIP NGUK YIN2,677.9516Owner did not pay outstanding as awarded by Tribunal. Submitted to Tribunal on this matter on 09/12/2019.
4A11ESUNG FOOK KEONG924.007 Submitted to Tribunal on 12/08/2020 and hearing scheduled on 19/10/2020.
5B13GSJAHRIAL ONG1,823.807 As the owner is from Indonesia and in view of the restriction in oversea travel, agreed not to proceed with further actions.
6B16EONG AIK LAY985.857 Submitted to Tribunal on 12/08/2020 and hearing scheduled on 19/10/2020.
7B16FONG AIK LAY1,346.787 Submitted to Tribunal on 12/08/2020 and hearing scheduled on 19/10/2020.
8C15ENG KIM CHEONG936.777 To send LTD.
9C16KYOONG SIEW FOONG976.787 Submitted to Tribunal on 12/08/2020 and hearing scheduled on 19/10/2020.
10A5CKANTHA A/L RASALINGAM729.034 To send LTD.
11A5ETAN MUI HONG546.864 To send LTD.
12A7DLEONG WOON KEW729.034 To send LTD.
13A9EMD NOOR BIN BAHARI527.594 To send LTD.
14A10BNG KAH WEI & SEOW CHEE505.494 To send LTD.
15A11ITAY KAI [email protected] KAY729.034 To send LTD.
16A12EYAP KHOON TIAN527.594 To send LTD.
17B5GLOO CHOOI TING1,007.234 To send LTD.
18B9CYONG CHIN FUI729.034 To send LTD.
19B10GWOO WEE WEE1,007.234 To send LTD.
20B13HCHIN TEK KOI & SONS SDN BHD527.594 To send LTD.
21B13KFOONG CHOY CHYE527.594 To send LTD.
22B15KLOW TUCK CHUNG521.434 To send LTD.
23C2CTAN CHOO GEOK2,224.414 To send LTD.
24C2DMAIDEEN IBRAHIM PULAVAR729.034 To send LTD.
25C6KTAN KIANG TECK524.014 To send LTD.
26C9KLIM THIAM CHOY425.604 To send LTD.
27C11FMOHAMMAD ISKANDAR LEE740.824 To send LTD.
28C16JCS DELCAN CORPORATION709.514 To send LTD.
29D7HTEY SIEW KEE548.274 To send LTD.
30D10CYAP CHEE SING1,026.384 To send LTD.
 241,295.73 

Actions On Top Defaulters – Units B/09-B & B/10-F

Building Manager had written a 4th letter to Jabatan Penilaian & Pengurusan Harta on the auction of the units to recover the outstanding and a copy of the said letter was sent to the Prime Minister Dept for more effective response.

Unit B/09-B (Lee Lok Mooi) – Lawyer Messer. Sri Dev & Naila had written to the Insolvency Department to set a date for creditor’s meeting to seek the possibility to auction the unit.

Unit B/10-F (Tan Chin Foong) – Lawyer had written to Maybank to clarify whether the defaulters have settled their loan with the bank. However, the bank is not being co-operative and the file cannot be located. Building Manager to liaise with lawyer on next course of action.

Breakdown Of Lifts

There were 8 lift breakdowns in July 2020 and these were mainly due to worn out electrical contactors and these faulty contactors were replaced.

MonthFeb 20Mar 20Apr 20May 20Jun 20Jul 20
No. Of BreakdownNilNilNil158

Other Matters      

Record & Actions On Abandoned/without Stickers Vehicles In Car Park

As of July 2020, the record is as below: –

MonthFeb 20Mar 20Apr 20May 20Jun 20Jul 20
No. Of Vehicles151415984

A police report was made on the remaining 4 abandoned vehicles on 08/07/2020 and as there were no response from the vehicle’s owners, these abandoned vehicles will be relocated beside the Guard House before removing them from Mawar Apts.

Proposed To Replace 600 Amps Electrical Busduct For Owners’ Units At Block A & B High Zones

The Committee agreed to replace the remaining problematic electrical busducts to electrical cables at Blocks A & B high zones (Level 9 to Level 18) progressively as to avoid frequent breakdowns.

In the previous meeting, the Committee agreed to replace the electrical busducts to electrical cables at Block A high zones 1 & 2 at RM90,640.00 quoted by Jaya Tech Engineering (JTE) who was the contractor who carried out the previous works. After further negotiation with JTE, the cost was reduced to RM85,140 and Committee agreed to award the above work to JTE at this price.

Proposed Minor Renovation Of Staff Quarters At Block D Basement 3

The architect is in progress to resubmit the renovation plan to Majlis Perbandaran Bentong for approval.

The Committee members conducted interviews with contractors Ding Foong (M) Sdn Bhd (DF) and ICraye Concept (ICC). Thereafter, the contractors revert with their revised quotations at RM168,158 and RM165,720 quoted by DF and ICC respectively. After viewing summary of the contractors’ quotations, shown on slide, the Committee decided to award the works to ICC at RM165,720.

2 contractors, Fire Fighter Industry Sdn Bhd (FFI) and MC Tang Alarm System (MC) quoted for the M&E system (firefighting system) work. Their costings are RM24,000 and RM25,455 quoted by FFI and MC respectively. The Committee suggested to get another quote for further comparison before deciding.

Proposed Canopy At Waiting Area Beside Bunga Raya Exit

Building Manager had contacted Majlis Perbadaran Bentong (MPB) regarding application for approval to build the canopy. MPBB informed that an architect is required to submit the application for approval. Based on this and since this proposed canopy mainly benefits the tenants of Mawar, the Committee decided to KIV this proposal.

Proposed Mawar Apartments’ Logo

Except for the previous 4 submissions received, there was no further submission. As this is not an urgent matter, the Committee decided to wait for more submissions.

Proposed Lockers For Residents Parcels

Focus Action Sdn Bhd (Focus) informed that sites with similar locker systems are still new and have not fully implemented the system. Since Focus is keen to provide a 40-door electronic parcel locker at no cost to us and c/w a profit-sharing scheme of 25% PPAM and 75% Focus, the Committee decided to proceed with this locker system as to reduce the work load of the security personnel.

Leaking Under Ground Water Pipe At Block D

The damaged pipe was repaired on 25/06/2020 and the road re-tarred. The debris will be removed by the contractor soon.

Unit Trust Funds Performance

The performance of the trust funds invested through Fundsupermart as at 21/08/2020 is as below: –

FUNDCOST (RM)SALES CHARGESAMOUNT INVESTED (RM)CURRENT VALUE (RM)PROFIT RM (%)
Kenanga TacticalEXTRA Fund50,0001 %49,504.9551,632.391,632.39 (3.26%)
Kenangaa Growth Opportunities Fund50,0001 %49,504.9551,276.951,276.95 (2.55%)
TOTAL100,000 99,009.90102,909.342,909.34 (2.91%)

 Note: Account opened on 03/08/2020

Although it was agreed at the 111th Committee Meeting to invest in unit trust, the Committee discussed and it was proposed to: –

  1. To withdraw the above funds with immediate effect.
  2. To write to the Authority, Commissioner Of Buildings (COB), for clearance to invest in such funds.
  3. To obtain legal advice on such investments.
  4. Not to further invest in unit trust funds until we get a clear picture from COB or our lawyer on investment in unit trusts.

Mid-Autumn Get-Together Event On 26/09/2020

The above annual event is scheduled on 26/09/2020 (Saturday) at 7.00 p.m. The Committee discussed on the food menus/costs submitted by 4 caterers and decided to engage caterer Hong Yun Catering Sdn Bhd to cater dinner for Mawar owners during the above event. Building manager is to liaise with the caterer on preparation for the event.

The Committee also decided to restrict to 380 participants for this event in respect with the current   MCO. Participation for the event will be 2 participants, (non-contributory), per unit and RM55 will be charged for each additional participant (adult or child) with no limit for addition participants. Building Manager is to issue notice and form to all owners on this event.

Request For Additional Petty Cash For Building Manager

Building Manager requested to increase his petty cash from RM2K to RM4K in view of the increasing cash payments for spare parts, plants for landscape and monthly payment of Wi-fi services at ground floor lobbies of all blocks. The Committee agreed to this request.

Next Meeting 

The next Management Committee meeting will be held on 26th September 2020 (Sat) at 2.00 p.m., Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments.                

The meeting ended at 4.00 p.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply