MINUTES OF PERBADANAN PENGURUSAN APARTMEN MAWAR 110TH COMMITTEE MEETING

Venue: Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments, Jalan Jati 2, Taman Gohtong Jaya, Genting Highlands, Pahang.

Date & Time: Saturday, 13th June 2020 at 2.00 p.m. 

Confirmation of 109th Committee Meeting Minutes

The minutes which was signed and posted on the notice boards was confirmed without amendment. 

Matters Arising                                                 

Security Services                                                            

The security services’ performance by the former security provider, Bertam Security Services Sdn Bhd (Bertam) for May 2020 dropped to 5.6/10. Overall performance was not satisfactory.

MonthOct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20May 20
Rating6.16.06.26.26.25.95.75.6

As per our last meeting, Bertam’s services was terminated w.e.f. 01/06/2020 and Nusantara Security Sdn Bhd (Nusantara) commenced their services on the same day.  Nusantara’s performance, so far, is satisfactory.

Cleaning Services

Cleaning services’ rating for May 2020 increased to 7.5/10.  Overall performance was good.

MonthOct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20May 20
Rating7.17.17.27.37.47.47.47.5

 

Suggestions & Complaints

There were no complaints or suggestions received in May 2020. 

PPAM Accounts

May 2020 income was RM122,283.93 with a surplus of RM40,359.27 and there was no significant expenditures incurred in this montharapet wall height at Block D lan gate and RM2300. May 2020 electricity charges was RM9,656.05arapet wall height at Block D lan gate and RM2300.

Highlights of the Income and Expenditure Statement are as follows:

In RMFeb 20Mar 20Apr 20May 20
Income116,455116,320115,370122,284
Cost Of Services69,22666,19452,86754,800
Gross Profit47,22950,12562,50367,484
Other Income14,3767,63910,75111,689
Total Income61,60557,76473,25479,173
Admin & Operating Expenses63,46237,74560,09738,814
Surplus/Deficit b4Tax(1,857)20,02013,15740,359

From the Balance Sheet, the following significant figures were noted:

In RM  As At29/02/2031/03/2030/04/2031/05/20
Fixed Deposits1,081,1561,081,1601,084,6241,086,658
Maintenance Receivables66,883165,227153,624183,069
Sinking Fund1,242,7131,219,1011,223,6601,235,220
Surplus C/F1,081,3611,101,3811,114,5381,160,276

Outstanding Payments     

The top defaulters as at 12/06/2020 and the actions taken are as follows: –

RankUnitOwnerO/S (RM)MthsActions Taken
1B9BLEE LOK MOOI109,548.45266Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
2B10FTAN CHIN FOONG101,722.38183Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
3A6KYIP NGUK YIN2,360.4614Owner did not pay outstanding as awarded by Tribunal. Submitted to Tribunal on this matter on 09/12/2019.
4C17BTEE KEN PING2,726.1482nd NTD issued on 11/03/2020 and to submit to Tribunal.
5C18ATEE KEN PING2,726.1482nd NTD issued on 11/03/2020 and to submit to Tribunal.
6C10LTAN JOON YIAN2,167.9482nd NTD issued on 11/03/2020 and to submit to Tribunal.
7D13LLEE LIP WOOI2,100.818 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
8A3GLEOW TING YON @ LIEW SING1,262.175 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
9A17EYEO KENG CHOONG1,262.175 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
10B11GTEE SWEE HOO1,258.655 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
11B13GSJAHRIAL ONG1,257.695 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
12A3ICHONG HING VOON1,164.525 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
13B16FONG AIK LAY925.625 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
14A6IPERFECT REALTY SDN BHD913.575 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
15B12JTAN AI CHIN913.575 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
16D2JCHOONG MOI LAN913.575 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
17D13IHENG KAI HIYONG913.575 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
18A5ING SIEW LAN905.015 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
19C3FLEE FOOT CHOY881.025 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
20A16HPUAH KIM WEE702.675 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
21D17HLIM AH YEE709.225 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
22B7KYAP CHE CHENG681.995 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
23B16EONG AIK LAY669.995 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
24C15ENG KIM CHEONG661.165 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
25B2ECHUA SENG KHOON661.145 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
26B6BCHUA HENG TEE661.145 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
27C9KLIM THIAM CHOY661.145 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
28C16KYOONG SIEW FOONG661.145 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
29D2KENG FUI KUAN661.145 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
30C2BTAN CHAI OU657.245 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
31A11ESUNG FOOK KEONG629.155 NTD was issued on 12/06/2020
32D11LSEOW WAH KHAM1,024.854 To proceed with admin action
33B7HWAN CHOW SENG527.814 To proceed with admin action
34D9LYANG GUONONG733.213 To proceed with admin action
TOTAL246,226.44

Actions On Top Defaulters – Units B/09-B & B/10-F

Building Manager had written a 4th letter to Jabatan Penilaian & Pengurusan Harta on the auction of the units to recover the outstanding and a copy of the said letter was sent to the Prime Minister Dept for more effective response.

Unit B/09-B (Lee Lok Mooi) – Lawyer Messer. Sri Dev & Naila had written to the Insolvency Department to set a date for creditor’s meeting to seek the possibility to auction the unit.

Unit B/10-F (Tan Chin Foong) – Lawyer had written to Maybank to clarify whether the defaulters have settled their loan with the bank. However, the bank is not being co-operative and the file cannot be located. Building Manager to liaise with lawyer on next course of action.

Breakdown Of Lifts

There was 1 lift (Lift C-1) breakdown in May 2020.

MonthDec 19Jan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20May 20
No. Of BreakdownNilNilNilNilNil1

Other Matters      

Record & Actions On Abandoned/without Stickers Vehicles In Car Park

As of May 2020, the record is as below: –

MonthDec 19Jan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20May 20
No. Of Vehicles21141514159

On 07/05/2020, a notice was issued on 6 abandoned vehicles parked in the car park for the owners of these vehicles to response to us. As there was no response, will proceed to lodge police report on these abandoned vehicles as to remove them accordingly.

Proposed To Replace 600 Amps Electrical Busduct For Owners’ Units At Block A & B High Zones

The Committee agreed to replace the remaining problematic electrical busducts to electrical cables at Blocks A & B high zones (Level 9 to Level 18) progressively as to avoid frequent breakdowns.

Building Manager has finalized the costing of the work for accuracy as according to the tender exercise carried out in May 2019. The cost to replace the electrical busducts to electrical cables at Block A high zones 1 & 2 is RM90,640.00 quoted by Jaya Tech Engineering Service Sdn Bhd (Jaya Tech). Since Jaya Tech was the contractor who carried out similar works at the low zones of Blocks A & B, Committee agreed to award this work to Jaya Tech at RM90,640.

Proposed Minor Renovation Of Staff Quarters At Block D Basement 3

The architect is in progress to resubmit the renovation plan to Majlis Perbandaran Bentong for approval.

For the fit-out works, received quotations from 3 contractors and their cost ranges from RM158K to RM184K as per the summary of quotations attached. The Committee decided to interview contractors Ding Foong (M) Sdn Bhd and ICraye Concept on their costings and construction details before award.

Meanwhile, Building Manager had invited 2 contractors to quote for the M&E system (fire fighting system) and waiting for their submissions.

Repair Of Sinking Road Beside Block A

The above work awarded to Ding Foong (M) S/B will commence soon.

Proposed Canopy At Waiting Area Beside Bunga Raya Exit

Committee agreed to this proposed canopy however, as it will be built at the public road, it was   decided to obtain approval from the local authority before proceeding with this installation. The cost to install stainless steel structure will be examined and Building Manager to act accordingly.

Rental Of PPAM’s Units

The tenant of D/02-C took over the unit on 18/05/2020 and tenancy will commence as from the same date. As this tenant was recommended by Mr. KB Woo, who had also recommended other tenants to us, proposed to pay him RM2,400 being recommendation fee. For info, the monthly rental of this unit is RM2,800 and the tenancy agreement is being prepared by us. Committee agreed to this proposal.

Proposed Mawar Apartments’ Logo

Notice was sent to all proprietors for their submission of their proposed logo for selection. As of today, received a submission only.

Proposed Lighted Sign Board At Perimeter Fencing Facing Main Road

In-house maintenance had installed lightings inside the signboard and it is quite prominent especially at night.

Proposed Retractable Stainless Steel Gate At The Guard House Entrance

Received a quote from contractor, Tren Industries Sdn Bhd and the details are tabled as below : –

DescriptionManualMotorized
Option 1:  Aluminum retractable gate (trackless)16,80022,700
Option 2: Stainless steel retractable gate (trackless)20,80025,800

The above is for supply and installation of retractable gate only excluding electrical and road works. Additional costs are necessary to install electrical supply to the proposed gate and to level the uneven road, the proposed gate requires a level surface to operate smoothly, in front of the Guard House including a monsoon drain. In view of the additional works/costs for the above installation, Committee decided to KIV this installation.

Budget For Y2020/Y2021

The amended budget was approved by Committee.

Proposed Lockers For Residents Parcels

Received 2 proposals for parcel lockers from Focus Action Sdn Bhd (Focus) and Parcel365 Sdn Bhd (Parcel365). Focus quoted a 40-door electronic parcel locker at RM30,000 for outright purchase and RM2,500 for monthly rental. Focus does not have profit sharing scheme.

Whereas, Parcel365 has yet to revert on our requirements and will pursue this matter before recommending for approval.

Leaking Fire Hydrant Pipe At Block D

It was noted that water was leaking from a damaged underground pipe to a fire hydrant at Block D and water was seeping down the slope effecting Bunya Raya’s BBQ area. As to prevent further damage to the slope and after consulting our Executive Committee, contractor – CSK Workshop was engaged to resolve the leakage as soon as possible. The damaged pipe was repaired on 10/06/2020 and site made good on the next day.

Proposed Replacement Of Security Guard Tour System

The present 2 units handheld devices of the electronic guard tour system are faulty and these devices had been repaired on several occasions. Furthermore, the software is also giving some problems. One of the devices is beyond repair and a new device costs RM1,900. In view of the frequent breakdown of these devices incurring running costs, proposed to replace the entire system. Based on this, obtained 2 quotations for a new system and they are tabulated as below: –

No.Description/ContractorP Merit Eng (RM)LNLS Solutions (RM)
1 Supply 2 nos. Guard Tour Electronic Handheld Clocking Device3,900.004,400.00
2Supply only 200 pcs check points1,300.004,000.00
3Setting up software and training350.00250.00
 TOTAL5,550.008,650.00

After consideration, Committee decided to purchase a new guard tour system from P Merit Engineering at RM5,550.00.

Maxis Broadband’s Claim For Refund Of Security Deposit

Maxis BroadBand Sdn Bhd (Maxis) wrote to us to request for the refund of their security deposit with respect to the termination of the agreement in Y2012, on the usage of room/space for the operation of their tele-communication system in Block A. Committee decided not to entertain Maxis on this matter as they could not produce a copy of the tenancy agreement and the 6-year limit of the Limitations Act 1953 has expired.

Shortfall Service Charges & Contribution To The Sinking Fund Of 2 Units

It was noted that 2 units services charges and contribution to the sinking fund were incorrectly calculated and billed the owners from Y2017. This occurred when the calculation of the services charges and contribution to the sinking fund were changed from square feet to share units. This resulted in shortfall of charges and sinking fund from these 2 units.

We have written to both the units’ owners and one of the owners argued that it is not fair to charge this shortfall now as it was our mistake made in Y2017. Furthermore, we had confirmed that the calculation was correct when this said owner enquired in the same year. As the other owner did not object to paying the shortfall, the Committee decided to proceed to charge the shortfall to both the owners and submit to the Tribunal if any owners failed to pay the shortfall.

Management Staff Monthly KPI Report

One of Committee members suggested to include in our monthly meeting the Key Performance Index (KPI) of the management staff and Building Manager to act accordingly.

Proposed 10th AGM

Committee decided to hold the 10th AGM on 25/07/2020(Sat) in accordance to the SOP for prevention of Covid-19. 

Owners’ Emergency Contact Person

Committee decided that in view of the numerous owners who are quite elderly, it would be prudent to keep a record of the owners’ contact person(s) for liaison during emergencies. Building Manager will issue a notice on this matter for all owners to revert.   

Next Meeting 

The next Management Committee meeting will be held on 25th July 2020 (Sat) immediately after the 10th Annual General Meeting at Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments.        The meeting ended at 4.00 p.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply