MINUTES OF PERBADANAN PENGURUSAN APARTMEN MAWAR 109TH COMMITTEE MEETING

Venue: Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments, Jalan Jati 2, Taman Gohtong Jaya, Genting Highlands, Pahang.

Date & Time: Saturday, 16th May 2020 at 2.00 p.m. 

Confirmation of 108th Committee Meeting Minutes

The minutes which was signed and posted on the notice boards was confirmed without amendment.

Matters Arising                                                 

Security Services                                                            

The security services’ performance for April 2020 dropped to 5.7/10. Overall performance was not satisfactory as the security personnel did not receive their salaries since January 2020. This has affected their performance and attendance significantly.

MonthSep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20
Rating6.16.16.06.26.26.25.95.7

In view of the delayed salaries due to the security personnel, we wrote to the security company to resolve this problem on several occasions however, it was not resolved. To prevent the security personnel from walking out of Mawar Apts, we have no choice but to provide petty cash to them and we also paid their January 2020 salaries. These reimbursements will be deducted from the security services invoice accordingly.

Based on the poor performance of the present security services, Building Manager obtained quotes from 5 security services providers and they are tabled as below :-

NONAMESupervisor Rate/Hr(RM)Guard Rate/Hr (RM)Total Cost Per Month Based On 2 Supervisors + 6 guards (RM)
1Strength Force Security & Services S/BRM9.00RM8.50RM26,769.24 (Nepalese Guards)
2Cakra Wira Security Services (M) S/BRM8.25RM8.25RM25,605.36 (Nepalese Guards)
3Secureproasia (M) S/B  RM8.25RM8.25RM25,605.36 (Local Guards)
4Worldline Security Services S/BRM8.20RM8.20RM25,450.18 (Local Guards)
5Nusantara Security S/B  RM8.00RM8.00RM24,829.44 (Nepalese Guards)

Committee decided to terminate the present security company (Bertam Security Services S/B) due to their poor performance and to engage Nusantara Security S/B to provide their security services at RM8.00 per hour per guard/Supervisor with effect from 01/06/2020.

Cleaning Services

Cleaning services’ rating for April 2020 remained at 7.4/10.  Overall performance was good.

MonthSep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20
Rating7.07.17.17.27.37.47.47.4

In view of the good performance of the cleaners and gardeners, Committee decided to award them RM50 each for the coming Hari Raya celebration.

 

Suggestions & Complaints

There were no complaints or suggestions received in April 2020. 

PPAM Accounts

April 2020 income was RM115,370.29 with a surplus of RM13,156.82. Significant expenditure incurred in this month was RM24,137.74 being final payment of premium for the building insurances for Y2020arapet wall height at Block D lan gate and RM2300.

Highlights of the Income and Expenditure Statement are as follows:

In RMJan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20
Income123,539116,455116,320115,370
Cost Of Services67,37069,22666,19452,867
Gross Profit53,16947,22950,12562,503
Other Income9,50014,3767,63910,751
Total Income65,67061,60557,76473,254
Admin & Operating Expenses66,00463,46237,74560,097
Surplus/Deficit b4Tax(334)(1,857)20,02013,157

From the Balance Sheet, the following significant figures were noted:

In RM  As At31/01/2029/02/2031/03/2030/04/20
Fixed Deposits1,130,9241,081,1561,081,1601,084,624
Maintenance Receivables15,26266,883165,227153,624
Sinking Fund246,2541,242,7131,219,1011,223,660
Surplus C/F2,083,2181,081,3611,101,3811,114,538

Outstanding Payments     

The top defaulters as at 15/05/2020 and the actions taken are as follows :-

RankUnitOwnerO/S (RM)MthsActions Taken
1B9BLEE LOK MOOI109,418.10265Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
2B10FTAN CHIN FOONG101,542.26182Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
3A6KYIP NGUK YIN2,230.1113Owner did not pay outstanding as awarded by Tribunal. Submitted to Tribunal on this matter on 09/12/2019.
4C17BTEE KEN PING2,399.0872nd NTD issued on 11/03/2020 and to submit to Tribunal.
5C18ATEE KEN PING2,399.0872nd NTD issued on 11/03/2020 and to submit to Tribunal.
6C10LTAN JOON YIAN1,919.0972nd NTD issued on 11/03/2020 and to submit to Tribunal.
7D13LLEE LIP WOOI1,851.967Building Manager is liaising with owner in China.
8C18CMAJID OBAID JUMA BIN MAJID1,331.794To issue NTD.
9D17CTAN CHUI BOON1,127.664To issue NTD.
10D15DDATUK LAW KAM TONG1,049.594To issue NTD.
11D9CWOON LIN SING1,049.224To issue NTD.
12C13GYAP HOW KEONG1,033.154To issue NTD.
13D10DLSAEED,ABDULRAHMAN1,031.734To issue NTD.
14D6GCHIA JIUNN SHYONG1,015.954To issue NTD.
15D3ABCHOONG KIT PEOON1,009.984To issue NTD.
16A3GLEOW TING YON @ LIEW SING1,013.324To issue NTD.
17A12LCHUNLIAN SDN BHD1,013.324To issue NTD.
18A17EYEO KENG CHOONG1,013.324To issue NTD.
19C9GTAN KAY SIN1,013.324To issue NTD.
20D17LYAU YUET [email protected] YUET1,012.334To issue NTD.
21B11GTEE SWEE HOO1,009.804To issue NTD.
22B13GSJAHRIAL ONG1,008.844To issue NTD.
23D15EFLIM SWEE [email protected] SOO991.944To issue NTD.
24A17HNGOOI AH KIAT @NEE AH KIAT953.134To issue NTD.
25A3ICHONG HING VOON787.564To issue NTD.
26A10ATAN MENG HOO754.304To issue NTD.
27A13DNG JUN JIE754.304To issue NTD.
28C6FTAN MOOI SENG745.754To issue NTD.
29B16FONG AIK LAY745.504To issue NTD.
30A9JCHONG YOOK MING745.244To issue NTD.
31A13FSMART EIGHT SDN BHD745.244To issue NTD.
32C11FMOHAMMAD ISKANDAR LEE745.244To issue NTD.
33C3CCHOONG KIT PEOON744.444To issue NTD.
34A6IPERFECT REALTY SDN BHD733.454To issue NTD.
35B5CSOO MIN HUAT733.454To issue NTD.
36B5IOOI AH KHAU733.454To issue NTD.
37B12JTAN AI CHIN733.454To issue NTD.
38B13FDATO’ CHAN TECK CHEE733.454To issue NTD.
39C2AANG BOON YU733.454To issue NTD.
40C8DTEE KEN GUAN733.454To issue NTD.
41C13DHO KOON SENG733.454To issue NTD.
42C15CTEO HOCK KAR733.454To issue NTD.
43C15FKUEK KIM SAN733.454To issue NTD.
44C16DYEN KEAT MEI733.454To issue NTD.
45D2JCHOONG MOI LAN733.454To issue NTD.
46D5JCHONG YOOK LIN733.454To issue NTD.
47D8JTAN KIM KEE733.454To issue NTD.
48D9JTEOH KHOON INN733.454To issue NTD.
49D13IHENG KAI HIYONG733.454To issue NTD.
50A5ING SIEW LAN724.894To issue NTD.
51A6AYAP SOO ENG721.904To issue NTD.
52C7ASHU PEI YI713.584To issue NTD.
53C3FLEE FOOT CHOY700.904To issue NTD.
54C17ATONG KIM ENG632.914To issue NTD.
55A16HPUAH KIM WEE572.324To issue NTD.
56D17HLIM AH YEE569.394To issue NTD.
57B5KCHEEN LEE PHENG551.644To issue NTD.
58B7KYAP CHE CHENG551.644To issue NTD.
59B16EONG AIK LAY539.644To issue NTD.
60C15ENG KIM CHEONG530.814To issue NTD.
61B2ECHUA SENG KHOON530.794To issue NTD.
62B2HLEONG LAI YEN530.794To issue NTD.
63B6BCHUA HENG TEE530.794To issue NTD.
64B7ELAM WOON FEI530.794To issue NTD.
65B8EFONG CHOONG MUN530.794To issue NTD.
66B8KNG KIM SOON530.794To issue NTD.
67B11KTAN SOO BOEY530.794To issue NTD.
68B16KNGAI WENG HEONG530.794To issue NTD.
69C2KLOH BOON SIM530.794To issue NTD.
70C6BNG KIM YOK530.794To issue NTD.
71C9EKONG MING CHA530.794To issue NTD.
72C9KLIM THIAM CHOY530.794To issue NTD.
73C11KSEOW KON KIM530.794To issue NTD.
74C16KYOONG SIEW FOONG530.794To issue NTD.
75D2KENG FUI KUAN530.794To issue NTD.
76D8HLEE CHOONG YOONG530.794To issue NTD.
77D15KANG CHUI SOON530.794To issue NTD.
78A10KCHAN CHEE CHOW529.464To issue NTD.
79C2BTAN CHAI OU526.894To issue NTD.
80B3KLOH PEI CHAN522.974To issue NTD.
81B12KLOW CHUI PING518.774To issue NTD.
82A11ESUNG FOOK KEONG498.804To issue NTD.
83A3ECHANG FOONG YIN494.384To issue NTD.
84C12HYAP YEE TENG475.954To issue NTD.
85D11LSEOW WAH KHAM776.003To issue NTD.
86B10JLOW CHUI PING463.113To issue NTD.
87B7HWAN CHOW SENG397.463To issue NTD.
TOTAL278,977.68

Actions On Top Defaulters – Units B/09-B & B/10-F

Building Manager had written a 4th letter to Jabatan Penilaian & Pengurusan Harta on the auction of the units to recover the outstanding and a copy of the said letter was sent to the Prime Minister Dept for more effective response.

Unit B/09-B (Lee Lok Mooi) – Lawyer Messer. Sri Dev & Naila had written to the Insolvency Department to set a date for creditor’s meeting to seek the possibility to auction the unit.

Unit B/10-F (Tan Chin Foong) – Lawyer had written to Maybank to clarify whether the defaulters have settled their loan with the bank. However, the bank is not being co-operative and the file cannot be located. Building Manager to liaise with lawyer on next course of action.

Breakdown Of Lifts

There was no lift breakdown in April 2020.

MonthNov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20
No. Of Breakdown1NilNilNilNilNil

Other Matters      

Record & Actions On Abandoned/without Stickers Vehicles In Car Park

As of April 2020, the record is as below :-

MonthNov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20Mar 20Apr 20
No. Of Vehicles172114151415

The 8 abandoned vehicles whereby notice c/w police reports were made, 4 vehicles were removed and the balance will be removed soon.

On 07/05/2020, a notice was issued on 6 abandoned vehicles parked in the car park for the owners of these vehicles to response to us. Should there be no response, further actions will be taken to remove these vehicles accordingly.

Proposed To Replace 600 Amps Electrical Busduct For Owners’ Units At Block A & B High Zones

The Committee agreed to replace the remaining problematic electrical busducts to electrical cables at Blocks A & B high zones (Level 9 to Level 18) progressively as to avoid frequent breakdowns. Building Manager is to finalize the costings for accuracy for final approval.

Proposed Minor Renovation Of Staff Quarters At Block D Basement 3

The architect is in progress to resubmit the renovation plan to Majlis Perbandaran Bentong for approval.

For the fit-out works, received quotations from 3 contractors and their cost ranges from RM158K to RM184K as per the summary of quotations attached. The Committee decided to interview contractors Ding Foong (M) Sdn Bhd and ICraye Concept on their costings and construction details before award.

Meanwhile, Building Manager had invited 2 contractors to quote for the M&E system (fire fighting system) and waiting for their submissions.

Repair Of Sinking Road Beside Block A

The above work is awarded to Ding Foong (M) S/B RM17,000 however, work will commence after the MCO.

Proposed Canopy At Waiting Area Beside Bunga Raya Exit

Committee agreed to this proposed canopy however, as it will be built at the public road, it was   decided to obtain approval from the local authority before proceeding with this installation. The cost to install stainless steel structure will be examined and Building Manager to act accordingly.

Proposed To Replace Blocks A, C & D Roof Top Water Pressure Pumps

The work to replace the remaining old pumps at Block A (1 set), Block C (2 sets) and Block D (1 set) is completed.

Rental Of PPAM’s Units

As the Committee agreed to reduce the monthly rental of D/02-D to RM2,900, the tenant accepted and had paid all the necessary deposits and advance rental. Tenancy shall commence after the Movement Control Oder has been lifted.

Wifi Services From Provider YTL  

A survey for the above service was sent to all proprietors for their feedback. 

Proposed Mawar Apartments’ Logo

Notice was sent to all proprietors for their submission of their proposed logo for selection.

Proposed Lighted Sign Board At Perimeter Fencing Facing Main Road

The above signboard was installed by the contractor and in-house maintenance will be installing lightings inside the signboard soon.

Proposed Retractable Stainless Steel Gate At The Guard House Entrance

Building Manager is in progress to source quotations for the above installation for the Committee’s decision.

Audit Of PPAM’s Account For Financial Year Ending 31/03/2020

Our regular chartered accountant- HS TEOH & CO (HS) quoted RM4,876 to provide their services to audit PPAM’s account for the above financial year for the coming AGM. Their costs of services since engaging them from Y2013 are as below :-

YEAR2013201420152016201720182019
COST(RM)3,2003,5003,5004,0284,0284,5584,558

The Executive Committee agreed on 12/05/2020 to engage HS to audit PPAM’s account for the financial year ending 31/03/2020 at RM4,876 as their cost increase is reasonable. This is to officially inform all members and for record purposes.

 Accounts For Financial Year Ending 31/03/2020 & Budget For Y2020/Y2021

Committee was briefed on the accounts for financial year ending 31/03/2020 together with the proposed budget for Y2020/Y2021. Building Manager is to amend the proposed budget as discussed and recommended by Committee.

Token For Laundry Washing Machine And Dryer

In view of the increasing cost to maintain the washing machines and dryers, Committee decided to increase the cost of the token to operate these machines from RM4.00 to RM5.00 each with immediate effect. For info, the last increase from RM3.50 to RM4.00 was on 13/06/2018.

Proposed Lockers For Residents Parcels

Of late, it was noted that there is an increase in delivery of parcels to the Control Room for the residents. This has unnecessarily burdened the security personnel to receive these parcels on behalf of the residents. Bearing in mind that the priority of the security personnel is the security of the residents and the building.

To overcome this issue, it was proposed to consider revenue sharing and other schemes for the package lockers and Building Manager to source costings/proposal from suppliers for Committee’s decision.

Next Meeting 

The next Management Committee meeting will be held on 13th June 2020 (Sat) at 2.00 p.m., Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments.            The meeting ended at 3.20 p.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply