MINUTES OF PERBADANAN PENGURUSAN APARTMEN MAWAR 108TH COMMITTEE MEETING

Venue: Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments, Jalan Jati 2, Taman Gohtong Jaya, Genting Highlands, Pahang.

Date & Time: Saturday, 14th March 2020 at 2.00 p.m. 

Confirmation of 107th Committee Meeting Minutes

The minutes which was signed and posted on the notice boards was confirmed without amendment.

Matters Arising                                                 

Security Services                                                            

The security services’ performance for February 2020 remained at 6.2/10. Overall performance was satisfactory with sufficient security personnel in the month.

MonthJul 19Aug 19Sep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20
Rating6.46.36.16.16.06.26.26.2

 As per the Committee’s decision, a record of owners’/residents’ cars including their contacts was handed to the security to contact the owners/residents should the need arise. This record is strictly confidential and the security is not allowed to make known to others.  

Cleaning Services

Cleaning services’ rating for February 2020 improved to 7.4/10.  Overall performance was good.

MonthJulAug 19Sep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20
Rating7.07.07.07.17.17.27.37.4

Suggestions & Complaints

There were no complaints or suggestions received in February 2020. 

PPAM Accounts

February 2020 income was RM116,454.84 with a deficit of RM1,857.20. Significant expenditures which contributed to this deficit were RM6,155 being annual service of fire extinguishers, RM5,560 being minor renovation of B4 toilets and RM24,137.75 being 50% payment of premium for the building insurances for Y2020. February 2020 electricity and water charges were RM12,698.90 and RM948.30 respectivelyarapet wall height at Block D lan gate and RM2300.

Highlights of the Income and Expenditure Statement are as follows:

In RMNov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20
Income116,046115,878123,539116,455
Cost Of Services76,72057,38467,37069,226
Gross Profit39,32658,49353,16947,229
Other Income8,40419,7239,50014,376
Total Income47,73078,21665,67061,605
Admin & Operating Expenses35,76749,15366,00463,462
Surplus/Deficit b4Tax11,96329,063(334)(1,857)

From the Balance Sheet, the following significant figures were noted:

In RM  As At30/11/1931/12/1931/01/2029/02/20
Fixed Deposits1,128,8841,129,0211,130,9241,081,156
Maintenance Receivables82,731163,26215,26266,883
Sinking Fund281,681293,241246,2541,242,713
Surplus C/F2,054,4892,083,5522,083,2181,081,361

An amount of RM54,548 from the fixed deposit was withdrawn to pay for the building insurances premium and other expenditures.

As the Committee agreed to transfer RM1million from the surplus C/F to the sinking fund, this was carried out and indicated in the Balance Sheet this month.

The surplus service charges and sinking fund accumulated from a unit under our administration will be placed into fixed deposit soon.

Outstanding Payments     

The top defaulters as at 13/03/2020 and the actions taken are as follows :-

RankUnitOwnerO/S (RM)MthsActions Taken
1B9BLEE LOK MOOI106,545.16263Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
2B10FTAN CHIN FOONG98,764.77180Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
3A6KYIP NGUK YIN1,918.8211Owner did not pay outstanding as awarded by Tribunal. Submitted to Tribunal on this matter on 09/12/2019.
4C17BTEE KEN PING1,676.2752nd NTD issued on 11/03/2020 and to submit to Tribunal.
5C18ATEE KEN PING1,676.2752nd NTD issued on 11/03/2020 and to submit to Tribunal.
5C10LTAN JOON YIAN1,362.2452nd NTD issued on 11/03/2020 and to submit to Tribunal.
6D13LLEE LIP WOOI1,316.305Building Manager is liaising with owner in China.
 213,259.83 

Actions On Top Defaulters – Units B/09-B & B/10-F

Building Manager had written a 4th letter to Jabatan Penilaian & Pengurusan Harta on the auction of the units to recover the outstanding and a copy of the said letter was sent to the Prime Minister Dept for more effective response.

Unit B/09-B (Lee Lok Mooi) – Lawyer Messer. Sri Dev & Naila had written to the Insolvency Department to set a date for creditor’s meeting to seek the possibility to auction the unit.

Unit B/10-F (Tan Chin Foong) – Lawyer had written to Maybank to clarify whether the defaulters have settled their loan with the bank. However, the bank is not being co-operative and the file cannot be located. Building Manager to liaise with lawyer on next course of action.

Breakdown Of Lifts

There was no lift breakdown in February 2020.

MonthSep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20
No. Of Breakdown2Nil1NilNilNil

Other Matters      

Record & Actions On Abandoned/without Stickers Vehicles In Car Park

As of February 2020, the record is as below :-

MonthSep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20Feb 20
No. Of Vehicles272917211415

After issuance of 2 notices c/w police reports, there were no response from the owners of 8 abandoned vehicles. These vehicles were relocated to the open air car parking bays beside the Guard House and thereafter, they will be removed from Mawar Apts.

Building Manager will proceed to issue notice to remove other abandoned vehicles soon.

Proposed To Replace 600 Amps Electrical Busduct For Owners’ Units At Block A & B

Reference to our previous meeting, the Committee agreed to replace the remaining problematic electrical busducts to electrical cables at Blocks A & B high zones (Level 9 to Level 18) progressively as to avoid frequent breakdowns.

Based on this, Jaya Tech Engineering (JTE) the contractor who carried out similar work, quoted RM98,480 to replace the problematic electrical busducts to electrical cables at Block A, Zones 1 & 2, high level (Level 9 to Level 18). The Committee decided to proceed with the work and Building Manager is to finalize the costings for accuracy for final approval.

Proposed Minor Renovation Of Staff Quarters At Block D Basement 3

The architect is in progress to resubmit the renovation plan to Majlis Perbandaran Bentong for approval.

For the fit-out works, received quotations from 3 contractors and their cost ranges from RM158K to RM184K as per the summary of quotations attached. The Committee decided to interview contractors Ding Foong (M) Sdn Bhd and ICraye Concept on their costings and construction details before award.

Whereas, Building Manager had invited 2 contractors to quote for the M&E system (fire fighting system) and waiting for their submissions.

Proposed Visitors Management System At Guard House

The above system is working fine.

Repair Of Sinking Road Beside Block A

Reference to the Committee’s agreement to engage contractor -Ding Foong (M) S/B (DF) to carry out the above work and not to install pakau wood, DF reduced their cost from RM22,560 to RM17,000. The Committee decided to award the above work to DF at RM17,000.

Proposed Canopy At Waiting Area Beside Bunga Raya Exit

Based on the survey conducted regarding the residents’ preference to wait for their transportation at the above area, the Committee decided to install a canopy at this waiting area c/w protective railing at the drain curb. Building Manager obtained a cost of RM14,680 from contractor-Ding Foong (M) Sdn Bhd to install a canopy including raising the height of the drain curb c/w tiling for residents to sit/rest while waiting for their transport. In view that this proposed canopy will be built at the public road, the Committee decided to obtain approval from the local authority before proceeding with this installation. The cost to install stainless steel structure will be examined.

Proposed To Replace Blocks A, C & D Roof Top Water Pressure Pumps

The work to replace the remaining old pumps at Block A (1 set), Block C (2 sets) and Block D (1 set) was awarded to CSK Workshop at RM30,200 and work is in progress.

Hybrid Vehicles Using Car Park Electrical Socket For Charging

The Committee decided to charge owners of hybrid/electric vehicles RM10 per charge for 3 hours of charging only.

Rental Of PPAM’s Units

Tenant of D/02-D informed that he wished to terminate the tenancy on 25/03/2020. Coincidently, a lift company is keen to rent the said unit wef 01/04/2020 and requested to reduce the monthly rental of RM3,000. The Committee agreed to reduce the monthly rental to RM2,900 and Building Manger is to liaise with the tenant/broker.

Wifi Services From Provider YTL  

Building Manager will prepare the survey form and send to all proprietors together with the 2nd quarter billing for their feedback. 

Proposed Mawar Apartments’ Logo

Building Manager will prepare the form and send to all proprietors together with the 2nd quarter billing for their submission of their proposed logo for selection.

Proposed Usage Of Block A Room 4

Owner of unit A/09-I, Tan Lay Ting, informed that she is not keen to use the above room.

Proposed Lighted Sign Board At Perimeter Fencing Facing Main Road

The signboard contractor confirmed that the signboard body is of aluminum sheet and based on this, the Chairman, Secretary and Mr. Chow agreed to proceed with the above via WhatsApp on 03/03/2020 at RM750. The work is in progress.   

Proposed Retractable Stainless Steel Gate At The Guard House Entrance

Building Manager is in progress to source quotations for the above installation for the Committee’s decision.

Renewal Of Accounting Software System Service Contract

The annual maintenance contract of the accounting software system with Advelsoft (M) Sdn Bhd (Advelsoft) is due for renewal. The annual fee is RM1,500 excluding SST which is the same as last year. As the accounting software system needs to be maintained in good condition at all times, proposed to renew the maintenance contract with Adevlsoft at an annual fee of RM1,500. The Committee agreed to this proposal. 

Proposed Purchase Of Used Gym Equipment And Furniture

The Sports Centre (SC) is deposing some used equipment and furniture at low prices. It was proposed to purchase a gym equipment (RM100), 3 units (3 x RM50) steel filing cabinets and 3 nos. arm chairs (3 x RM50) as shown in the photos. The total cost of these equipment is RM400 and since they are useful, the Committee decided to purchase them. On top of this, the Committee also decided to give a token sum of RM300 to SC for their kindness in giving to us some usable items like cupboards, single bed frames, roof tiles, arm chairs and plywood sheets.  

Next Meeting 

The next Management Committee meeting will be held on 11th April 2020 (Sat) at 2.00 p.m., Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments.            The meeting ended at 4.00 p.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply