MINUTES OF PERBADANAN PENGURUSAN APARTMEN MAWAR 107TH COMMITTEE MEETING

Venue: Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments, Jalan Jati 2, Taman Gohtong Jaya, Genting Highlands, Pahang.

Date & Time: Saturday, 22nd February 2020 at 2.00 p.m. 

Confirmation of 106th Committee Meeting Minutes

The minutes which was signed and posted on the notice boards was confirmed without amendment.

Matters Arising                                                 

Security Services                                                            

The security services’ performance for January 2020 remained at 6.2/10. Overall performance is satisfactory with sufficient security personnel for most of the month.

MonthJun 19Jul 19Aug 19Sep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20
Rating6.46.46.36.16.16.06.26.2

In view of the recent poor performance of the security, an exercise to source costs from other security service providers was carried out. However, due to the higher cost quoted and the recent improved performance to the current security service, the Committee decided to maintain the present security company and Building Manager is to ensure that their performance is maintained at all times.

The Chairman informed that the security placed a notice onto his car parked at the basement car park pertaining to an unlocked window in the car as the security does not has his contact. The Committee decided to provide record of owners’/residents’ cars including their contacts to the security to contact the owners/residents should the need arises.

Cleaning Services

Cleaning services’ rating for January 2020 improved to 7.3/10.  Overall performance was good.

MonthJun 19JulAug 19Sep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20
Rating7.07.07.07.07.17.17.27.3

Suggestions & Complaints

There were no complaints or suggestions received in January 2020. 

PPAM Accounts

January 2020 income was RM123,539.28 with a deficit of RM664.84. Significant expenditures which contributed to this deficit were RM10,200 being payment of consultant fee for B3 renovation, RM3,158 being purchase of Y2020 medical insurance for staff and RM27,260 being staff gratuity for Y2019. January 2020 electricity and water charges were RM13,591.30 and RM1,254.25 respectivelyarapet wall height at Block D lan gate and RM2300.

Highlights of the Income and Expenditure Statement are as follows:

In RMOct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20
Income121,828116,046115,878123,539
Cost Of Services92,53876,72057,38467,682
Gross Profit29,28939,32658,49355,857
Other Income31,2408,40419,7239,500
Total Income60,52947,73078,21665,358
Admin & Operating Expenses37,75435,76749,15366,022
Surplus/Deficit b4Tax22,77611,96329,063(665)

From the Balance Sheet, the following significant figures were noted:

In RM  As At31/10/1930/11/1931/12/1931/01/20
Fixed Deposits1,128,7421,128,8841,129,0211,130,924
Maintenance Receivables8,19782,731163,26215,262
Sinking Fund277,672281,681293,241246,254
Surplus C/F2,042,5262,054,4892,083,5522,082,887

Based on the account as at 31/01/2020, it was proposed to transfer RM1million from the surplus C/F amount of RM2,082,887.86 to the sinking fund (RM246,254.57 as at 31/01/2020). A similar exercise was carried out in January 2017 whereby RM850K was transferred into the sinking fund in view of the payment for repainting of the buildings. This transfer was accepted by our Auditors and was reported in the financial report in the same year. Committee agreed on this transfer.  

The Committee also agreed that the surplus service charges and sinking fund accumulated from a unit under our administration be placed into fixed deposit to earn interest.

Outstanding Payments     

The top defaulters as at 21/02/2020 and the actions taken are as follows :-

RankUnitOwnerO/S (RM)MthsActions Taken
1B9BLEE LOK MOOI106,414.81262Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
2B10FTAN CHIN FOONG98,944.89179Liaison with lawyer – Sri Dev & Naila.
3A6KYIP NGUK YIN1,788.4710Owner did not pay outstanding as awarded by Tribunal. Submitted to Tribunal on this matter on 09/12/2019.
4C17BTEE KEN PING1,329.214NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
5C18ATEE KEN PING1,329.214NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
6D17DWONG WAI CHIN1,166.014NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
7C10LTAN JOON YIAN1,093.394NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
8D9LYANG GUONONG1,080.824NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
9D10CYAP CHEE SING1,051.194NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
10D13LLEE LIP WOOI1,047.454NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
11D12GGOH CHYE KOON964.294NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
12A5ETAN MUI HONG537.944NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
13A7KANGELA SEOW YEN NEE529.774NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
14B7HWAN CHOW SENG529.774NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
15D7HTEY SIEW KEE529.774NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
16A11ESUNG FOOK KEONG529.024NTD issued on 14/02/2020.
17D11ABT.L.T & SONS SDN BHD689.543To send NTD.
18B6KYAP POH CHOON396.843To send NTD.
 219,952.39 

Actions On Top Defaulters – Units B/09-B & B/10-F

Building Manager will write to Jabatan Penilaian & Pengurusan Harta on the auction of the units to recover the outstanding and to send a copy of the reminder to the Prime Minister Dept for more effective response.

Unit B/09-B (Lee Lok Mooi) – Lawyer Messer. Sri Dev & Naila had written to the Insolvency Department to set a date for creditor’s meeting to seek the possibility to auction the unit.

Unit B/10-F (Tan Chin Foong) – Lawyer had written to Maybank to clarify whether the defaulters have settled their loan with the bank. However, the bank is not being co-operative and the file cannot be located. Building Manager to liaise with lawyer on next course of action.

In view of the present crisis in China, it was proposed to collect the service charges and contribution to the sinking fund from proprietors with foreign addresses or emails up to 1 year in advance as to minimize the risk of default. Committee decided to propose this matter in the coming AGM for approval from the proprietors. 

Breakdown Of Lifts

There was no lift breakdown in January 2020.

MonthAug 19Sep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20
No. Of Breakdown22Nil1NilNil

Other Matters      

Record & Actions On Abandoned/without Stickers Vehicles In Car Park

As of January 2020, the record is as below :-

MonthAug 19Sep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Jan 20
No. Of Vehicles282729172114

Based on the police report made on 27/11/2019 and our notice on the same day, 1 vehicle was removed and another vehicle was claimed by an owner. The remaining 3 vehicles with no response from the owners will be removed soon.

A notice was issue on 21/01/2020 on another 6 abandoned vehicles for their owners to respond. As there was no response, a police report was made on 11/02/2020 and followed by a notice on 13/02/2020 to inform the vehicles owners. Should there be no response, these abandoned vehicles will be removed accordingly.

Proposed To Replace 600 Amps Electrical Busduct For Owners’ Units At Block B

The work to replace the problematic electrical busducts to electrical cables at Block B, Zone 2, Level 2 to Level 8 is completed.

With reference to the above, proposed to replace the remaining high zones (Level 9 to Level 18) at Blocks A & B problematic electrical busducts to electrical cables progressively as to avoid breakdowns.  For your info, the high zone electrical busducts at Block B, Zone 2 broke down due to flash-over at 3 busducts joints on 01/02/2020 and this was repaired by the in-house maintenance on the same day. Committee decided to proceed with the work.

Proposed Minor Renovation Of Staff Quarters At Block D Basement 3

The architect is in progress to resubmit the renovation plan to Majlis Perbandaran Bentong for approval. Meanwhile, Building Manager is still in progress to source quotations for the fit-out works including the M&E system.

Proposed Visitors Management System At Guard House

The above system was implemented this week and will monitor closely.

Repair Of Sinking Road Beside Block A

Reference to the Committee’s agreement to engage contractor -Ding Foong (M) S/B (DF) to carry out the above work, DF requoted RM22,560, previous quote was RM13,600, to carry out basic excavation of the loosened soil, erect a retaining wall, install pakau wood piling, resurface the road and remove 2 trees at the planter boxes. Committee decided not to install the pakau wood as the retaining wall will suffice. Building Manager to negotiate with DF to reduce cost.

Survey On Usage Of Area At Stair Case Beside Bunga Raya

Building Manager had conducted a survey with Mawar residents who are using public transport and the operators of these transportations whether they prefer to utilize the waiting area beside this stair case next to Bunga Raya Apartments instead of the entrance at the Guard House. This is to minimize traffic congestion at the entrance. It was noted that most residents and the transportation operators preferred the waiting area beside the stair case. Based on this survey, the Committee decided to install a canopy at the waiting area c/w protective railing at the drain curb for the convenient of the residents waiting for their transportation. Building Manager to source cost for this installation.

Proposed To Replace Blocks A, C & D Roof Top Water Pressure Pumps

For info, the old pumps at Block A (1 set),  Block B (2 sets) and Block D (1 set) were replaced with new pump sets. Therefore, there are a total of 4 sets (Block A – 1 set, Block C – 2 sets & Block D – 1 set) of old pumps remaining. As these pumps are old, proposed to replace all these pumps as a preventive measure to avoid downtime and unnecessary repairs. The estimated cost for this replacement is RM30K. Committee agreed to proceed with this replacement.

Water Leakage At Unit D/17-L

The water leakage in the above unit is resolved.

Annual Service Of Building Fire Extinguishers

The above work is completed.

Hybrid Vehicles Using Car Park Electrical Socket For Charging

The electricity supply to the electrical sockets in the car park is isolated. It was noted that Genting Premium Outlets has 9 units charging bays for electric cars and the car park management informed that there is no charge to utilize these charging bays. Building Manager is to obtain further information from the above equipment provider for the Committee’s decision.

Rental Of PPAM’s Units

A company confirmed renting unit D/02-C (3 bedrooms) at RM2,800 per month and the tenancy will commence in May 2020. Whereas, unit A/03-D will be rented out to a company at RM1,800 per month wef April 2020.

Wifi Services From Provider YTL  

YTL Broadband Sdn Bhd (YTL), an internet provider, had installed fiber optic cables to GEO 38 in Genting Premai and Gohtong Jaya. YTL is keen to provide their services to residents of Mawar Apartments. Building Manager is to prepare the survey form and send to all proprietors together with the 2nd quarter billing for their feedback.  

Proposed Mawar Apartments’ Logo

The Committee decided to have a logo for Mawar Apartments. Building Manager is to inform all proprietors to submit their proposed logo for selection. There will be a prize of RM300 for the winner.

Claim For Damage To Vehicle By Owner

On 13/02/2020, owner of C/02-C, Tan Choo Geok, complained that his vehicle side window was damaged while driving down the ramp between Block B & C. He claimed that the ramp was poorly designed and wrote to us to claim for the damage. Further to this, he also highlighted that ramp concrete dividers to be improved as many vehicles have knocked into and scrapped against these dividers. The Committee decided to submit this claim to our Insurer for advice and action.

Proposed Usage Of Block A Room 4

Owner of unit A/09-I, Tan Lay Ting, wishes to use the above room to conduct educational classes for around 8 foreign children.  Committee agreed to the owner’s request and the monthly charge for usage of the room will be RM300.

Proposed Lighted Sign Board At Perimeter Fencing Facing Main Road

The Committee proposed to replace the existing small sign board at the perimeter fencing facing the main road, to indicate the direction to Mawar Apartments, to a bigger and lighted sign board. Building Manager is to source cost to install an aluminum body, which is more durable, sign board for the Committee’s decision.     

Proposed Retractable Metal Gate At The Guard House Entrance

The Committee decided to install a motorized retractable stainless steel gate at the Guard House entrance. This is to enhance further the security of Mawar Apartments and this gate will be utilized during night time and off-peak hours as to avoid congestion at the entrance. Building Manager is to source quotations for this installation for the Committee’s decision.

Next Meeting 

The next Management Committee meeting will be held on 14th March 2020 (Sat) at 2.00 p.m., Meeting Room, Ground Floor, Block B, Mawar Apartments.            The meeting ended at 4.00 p.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply